2018 Class Winners

Details to be provoided during the 2018 Eisteddfod Order of Performance


Tuesday 28 August

Class 423 Impromptu Reading - Primary School
First: Claire Morphet Second: Ava Schultz Merit: Sophie Eaton & William Overton

Class 415 Verse Speaking - 13 years & under
First: Miriam Reid

Class 424 Humerous Poem
Second: William Overton

Class 408 Duologue in Costume - 10 years & under
Group 1
First: Ava Schultz & Sophie Eaton Second: Elizabeth Cooke & Eva Findlay-Chinnock Merit: Mira Exarhakos & Margot Bradford, Griff Bendeich &Callum Wigston
Group 2
First: Annabelle Fenton & Lucy Shearing Second: Phoebe Mulcahy & Alia May Merit: Sophie Cole & Freya Karlsrud-Diano, Josh Zalstein & Tony Alimu

Class 416 Verse Speaking - 11 years & under
First: Mia Pavlides Second: Audrey Bradford Merit: Sophie Wright, Wavey van Dorsselaer

Class 420 Prepared Reading - 11 years & under
First: Ava Schultz Second: Sophia Nikitaras Merit: Mia Pavlides, Wavey van Dorsselaer

Class 413 Speech & Drama - Junior Championship - 13 Years & under
First: Claire Morphet Second: Saxon O'Donnell

Wednesday 29 August

Class 407 Duologue in Costume - 12 years & under
Group 1
First: Reuben & Zachary Allen Second: Lachie Clues & Ollie Shearing Merit: Lara & Evan Seager, Audrey Bradford & Ava O'Byrne
Group 2
First: Sophia Wright & Olivia Lang Second: Haruka Painter & Chloe Clark Merit: Hannah Zalstein & Odette Bruno, Coco Loney & Zahlia Caridad, Wavey van Dorsselaer& Stella Pritchard

Class 411 Monologue in Costume - 12 years & under
First: Wavey van Dorsselaer Second: Audrey Bradford Merit: Stella Pritchard


Class 409 Monologue in Costume - 16 years & under
First: Bryce Tollard Williams Second: Xanthe Godfrey

Thursday 30 August

Class 406 Duologue in Costume - 14 years & under
First: ShannaeShead & Haley Garrett Second: Joshua Murray & Jonathan Badenach Merit: Jake Duggan & Theo Hart

Class 419 Prepared Reading - 14 years & under
First: Jonathan Badenach Second: Tyler Graham Merit: Theo Hart, Miriam Reid

Class 405 Duologue in Costume - 16 years & under
First: Will Lonergan & Will Norris Second: Jacob Braid & Joshua Skelly Merit: Joshua Skelly & Tyler Graham, Duncan Banks & Oliver Cis

Class 418 Prepared Reading - 16 years & under
First: Xanthe Godfrey Second: Bryce Tollard Williams Merit: Duncan Banks, Oliver Cis

Class 403 Improvisation Group - 16 years & under
First: Will Lonergan, Will Norris, Thomas Nielsen & Luke Cassidy Second: Joshua Skelly, Joshua Murray, Oliver Cis & Tyler Graham Merit: Jonathan Badenach, Duncan Banks, Jake Duggan & Theo Hart, The Invincible

Class 422 Impromptu Reading - Secondary School
First: Bryce Tollard Williams Second: Miriam Reid

Class 412 Speech & Drama - Senior Championship - 14 Years & over
First: Xanthe Godfrey Second: Bryce Tollard Williams Merit: Will Lonergan, Will Norris, Joshua Skelly, Jacob Braid

Friday 31 August

Class 118 Vocal Solo - 10 years and under
First: Mia Pavlides Second: Poppy Baker Merit: Kahli Hyland

Class 123 Vocal Solo - Song from a musical with costume 11 years & under
First: Mia Pavlides Second: Poppy Baker Merit: Isabella Davy, Emma Gardner, Madeleine Nogajski

Class 117 Vocal Solo - 12 years and under
First: Harrison Ortuso

Class 116 Vocal Solo - 14 years and under
First: Leila Norman

Class 122 Vocal Solo - Song from a musical with costume 13 years & under
First: Phoebe Jones Second: Amanda Gardner Merit: Phoebe Schultz-Webb

Class 112 Junior Vocal Championship - 12 years and under
First: Aurielle Carpentier Second: Mia Pavlides

Class 126 Vocal Duet Trio or Quartet- 15 years & under
First: ShannaeShead & Cecilia Hutchinson Second: Mia Pavlides & Coco Pavlides Merit: Madeleine Nogajski& Poppy Baker, Bethany, Leila & Hannah Norman, Phoebe Jones & Phoebe Schultz-Webb

Class 121 Vocal Solo - Song from a musical with costume 15 years & under
First: Chelsea Jones

Class 115 Vocal Solo - 16 years and under
First: Chelsea Jones

Saturday 1 September

Class 120 Vocal Solo - Song from a musical with costume 17 years & under
First: Lauren Tollard Williams

Class 114 Vocal Solo - 17 years and over
First: Anastasia Gall Second: Sanya Jones Merit: Lauren Tollard Williams

Class 125 Vocal Duet Trio or Quartet- Open
First: Bethany, Leila & Hannah Norman Second: Daphne Toombs, Jennifer Lofts & Colleen Davidson

Class 113 Lieder Recital Open
First: Anastasia Gall

Class 111 Intermediate Vocal Championship - 13-16 years
First: Chelsea Jones

Class 110 Senior Vocal Championship
First: Anastasia Gall

Monday 3 September

Class 102 Choir Secondary School
First: Dominic College Senior Choir Second: The Friends' School year 7/8 Choir Merit: Mt. Carmel College Senior Singers, Mt. Carmel College Middle Years Voices

Class 311 Woodwind/Brass Ensemble or Band - Primary School
First: St. Virgil's College Grade 6 Concert Band Second: Dominic College Junior Concert Band Merit: St. Virgil's College Grade 5 Concert Band

Class 312 String or Orchestral Ensemble - Primary School
First: Princes Street Strings

Class 307 Beginning Concert Band- Under Grade 1
First: Taroona High School Grade 7 Band Second: Clarence High School Grade 7 Band

Class 305 Junior Concert Band - Under Grade 2
First: Clarence High School Junior Concert Band Second: Taroona High School Junior Concert Band

Class 306 Junior Stage Band Band Under Grade 2
First: Taroona High School Junior Stage Band Second: Clarence High School Junior Stage Band

Tuesday 4 September

Class 104 Choir Grade 4 and under
First: Campbell Street Primary School Second: Collegiate Junior School's Choir Merit: The Friends' School Morris Majors

Class 105 Dr Vanessa Goodwin Award for School Choir Grade 2 and under
First: Campbell Street Primary School Second: Australian Christian College

Class 103 Choir Grade 6 and under
First: Campbell Street Primary School Second: South Hobart Primary School Merit: St. Virgil's College Junior Choir

Class 107 Vocal Group with Costume & Action 12 years and under
First: Clarence City Children's Choir

Class 109 Junior Choral Group 14 years and under
First: Clarence City Children's Choir

Class 303 Intermediate Concert Band - Under Band Grade 3
First: Taroona High School Intermediate Concert Band Second: Ogilvie Symphonic Band Merit: Clarence High School Senior Concert Band

Class 301 Senior Concert Band - Band Grade 3 and above
First: Hobart Youth Winds Second: Taroona High School Senior Concert Band Merit: Kingston High School Senior Band, Ogilvie & New Town Combined Band

Class 304 Intermediate Stage Band - Under Band Grade 3
First: Taroona High School Intermediate Stage Band Second: Clarence High School Senior Stage Band Merit: Sacred Heart College Stage Band

Class 302 Senior Stage Band - Band Grade 3 and above
First: Taroona High School Senior Stage Band Second: Kingston High School Stage Band

Wednesday 5 September

Class 308 String or Orchestral Ensemble - Secondary School
First: Taroona High School String Ensemble

Class 309 Small Ensemble - Secondary School
First: Taroona High School Jazz Ensemble Second: The Friends' School Chinese music Ensemble Merit: Taroona High School Junior Flute Ensemble

Class 310 Percussion Ensemble - Secondary School
First: Ogilvie Percussion Ensemble Second: Clarence High School Percussion Ensemble

Class 106 Vocal Group with Costume & Action 17 years and under
First: Hobart Gang Show Second: Hobart Gang Show

Class 101 City of Clarence Award for Senior Choir/Choral Group
First: Deep South Second: Silvertones

Thursday 6 September

Class 343 Brass Instrumental Solo Grade 3-4
First: Hannah Hookway Second: Matthew Rogers Merit: Aiden Terry

Class 344 Brass Instrument Solo - Grade 2 & under
First: Elouise McGill Second: William Dunbabin

Class 338 Woodwind Instrumental Solo - Grade 5-6
First: Zachary Allen Merit: Reuben Allen, Emma Weimann

Class 342 Brass Instrumental Solo - Grade 5-6
First: Zachary Allen Second: Samantha Collins

Class 341 Brass Instrumental Solo - Grade 7 & above
First: Reuben Allen

Class 348 Orchestral Instrument - Australian Composer - Grade 4 & under
First: Aiden Terry Second: William Dunbabin Merit: Noah Smith, Matthew Rogers

Class 347 Orchestral Instrument - Australian Composer - Grade 5 & over
First: Samantha Collins Second: Reuben Allen Merit: Zachary Allen

Friday 7 September

Class 330 Stringed Instrument Solo - AMEB Grade 1
First: Amy Lewincamp Equal Second: Aidan Carrig-Jones, Tammy Field

Class 329 Stringed Instrument Solo - AMEB Grade 2
First: Abigail Akerman Equal Second: Henry Dunbabin, Hannah Webb Merit: Daniel Little, Lucy Lewincamp, William Roehrer

Class 336 String Study/Etude - Grade 2 & under
First: Daniel Little Merit: Henry Dunbabin, Hannah Webb, Fergus Hadley, Chloe Webb, Abigail Akerman

Class 328 Stringed Instrument Solo - Grade 3
First: Huw Mumford Second: Byron Brown Merit: Callum Wherrett, Juliette Wimmer

Class 327 Stringed Instrument Solo - Grade 4
First: Sarah Eaton Equal Second: Donald Thomson, Oliver Walker Merit: Julia Powell-Davies

Class 335 String Study/Etude AMEB Grade 3-4
First: Maya Harrington Second: Oliver Walker Merit: Julia Powell-Davies, Daniel Lewincamp

Class 326 Stringed Instrument Solo - Grade 5
First: Julia Benyon Equal Second: Ruby-Mae, Patrick Goddard

Class 325 Stringed Instrument Solo - AMEB Grade 6
First: Asha Doolabh Equal Second: Tom Donegan, Aaron Molnar Merit: Eloise Jones, Lily Walker

Class 334 String Study/Etude - Grade 5-6
First: Lily Walker Equal Second: Patrick Goddard, Ruby-Mae

Saturday 8 September

Class 324 Stringed Instrument Solo - Grade 7
First: Rio Kawaguchi Merit: Naomi Messmer

Class 323 Stringed Instrument Solo - Grade 8
First: Maxwell Parr Second: Ansel Luk

Class 322 Stringed Instrument Solo - Diploma Standard
First: William Thorpe Second: Grace Thorpe

Class 333 String Study/Etude - Grade 7 & above
First: William Thorpe

Class 321 Junior Orchestral Instrumental Championship - Grade 5 & under
First: Samantha Collins Second: Julia Benyon Merit: Reuben Allen, Zachary Allen

Class 320 Intermediate Orchestral Instrumental Championship - Grade 6 to 7
First: Zachary Allen Second: Isabella Cawthorn Merit: Tom Donegan

Class 319 Senior Orchestral Instrumental Championship - Grade 8 & over
First: Grace Thorpe Second: Kara Thorpe

Sunday 9 September

Class 317 Chamber Music Primary School Wind and /or Brass
First: Reuben & Zachary Allen (clarinet) Second: Zachary & Reuben Allen (trumpet)

Class 318 Chamber Music - Primary School - Strings
First: AW-sum Strings Eq Second: Full House Quintet, Zoe Carrig-Jones & Lucy Lewincamp Merit: Hazel Millington & Amy Lewincamp

Class 315 Chamber Music Secondary School Wind and /or Brass
First: Taroona High School Trumpet Trio

Class 314 Vivian Wain Memorial Award for Chamber Music
First: Ogilvie Percussion Duet Eq Second: Taroona High School Senior Flute Quartet, Taroona High School Flute Duet Merit: Patrick Goddard & Adele Masson

Tuesday 11 September

Class 211 Piano Solo Equal to Grade 2
First: Selby Targett Second: James Wong Merit: Willow Newman, Lily Kay, Annabelle Dan-Marica, Alice Li, Alyssa Galt

Class 218 Pianoforte Studies/Etudes - grade 2 & under
First: Melody Zhang Second: Yifei Mia Xiao

Class 222 Pianoforte Australian Composer - Grade 2 & under
First: Erich Mumford Second: Lily Kay

Class 210 Piano Solo Equal to Grade 3
First: Bella Sharples Second: Pierce Toms Merit: Yifan Wang, Oscar Ebert, Cayden Hill, Eva Squires, Samantha Collins

Class 217 Pianoforte Studies/Etudes - Grade 3-4
First: Otto Mumford, Lucy Munt Merit: Yifan Wang, Shreya Karunakara

Class 221 Pianoforte Australian Composer - Grade 3-4
Eq First: William Mihalic-Wood Merit: Samantha Collins, William Ringrose, Otto Mumford

Class 209 Pianoforte Solo Equal to Grade 4
First: William Mihalic-Wood Merit: Kanako Watts, Vyanne Wong

Class 208 Pianoforte Solo Equal to Grade 5
Eq First: Tristan Thiessen, Sarah Mackie Second: Marisa Santalucia Merit: Merit: William Metcalfe, Joy Zhang, Meera Doolabh, Teresa Smith

Class 216 Pianoforte Studies/Etudes - Grades 5-6
First: Jack Connell Merit: Kitty Elder, Mark Elkerton, Sarah Mackie

Class 220 Pianoforte Australian Composer - Grades 5-6
Eq First: Minqi Deng, Yiming Wang

Class 207 Pianoforte Solo Equal to Grade 6
First: Reily Wang, Eq Second: Sophie Janes, Lucy Chen

Wednesday 12 September

Class 206 Pianoforte Solo Equal to Grade 7
First: Leo Wang Second: Aden Chan Merit: Zachary Allen, Sheng-Zhan Wong

Class 215 Pianoforte Studies/Etudes - Grade 7 & over
First: Luke Frost Second: Wenxin Wang Merit: Jane Wong, Sheng-Hui Wong

Class 219 The Miriam Hyde Memorial Award for a performance of a work by any Australian Composer - Grade 6 - 8
First: Sarah Jack Second: Daniel Glover

Class 205 Pianoforte Solo Equal to Grade 8
First: Daniel Glover Second: Sarah Jack

Class 224 Pianoforte Duet or Trio - Grade 5 & under
First: Yiming & Yifan Wang Second: Yiming Wang & Joy Zhang Merit: Campbell Davy & Oscar Ebert

Class 223 Pianoforte Duet or Trio - Grade 5 & over
Eq First: Reily & Leo Wang, Zachary & Reuben Allen

Class 204 Pianoforte Solo - Diploma Standard
First: Olivia Eade Second: Katrina Wong Merit: Sheng-Hui Wong, Ansel Luk, William Thorpe

Class 226 Pianoforte Accompaniment - 14 years & under
First: Zachary Allen Second: Reuben Allen

Class 225 Pianoforte Accompaniment - 18 years & under
First: Katrina Wong

Class 203 Junior Pianoforte Championship Grade 5 & under
First: Hwee-Lin Yee Second: Sarah Eaton Merit: Kanako Watts, Joy Zhang, Tristan Thiessen

Thursday 13 September

Class 202 Intermediate Pianoforte Championship - Grades 6 to 7
First: Aden Chan Eq Second: Yiming Wang, Jane Wong Merit: Zachary Allen, Reuben Allen

Class 201 Senior Pianoforte Championship - Grades 8 & above
First: Olivia Eade Second: Katrina Wong Merit: Sheng-Hui Wong, William Thorpe, Luke Frost

Friday 14 September

Class 212 Pianoforte Solo equal to Grade 1
First: Erich Mumford Merit: Marnie Toms, William Bowman, James Lawson, Tristen Galt, Patrick Donegan, Aiden Connell