2018 PROGRAM

VOCAL

Class 101 Clarence City Council Award for Senior Choir / Choral Group
Date: Wednesday 5 September 6.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 102 Choir - Secondary School
Date: Monday 3 September 10.00am
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 103 Choir Grade 6 & under
Date: Tuesday 4 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.30 am)
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 104 Choir Grade 4 & under
Date: Tuesday 4 September 9.30am
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 105 Vanessa Goodwin School Choir Grade 2 and under
Date: Tuesday 4 September 9.30am
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 106 Vocal Group with Costume and Action 17 years and under
Date: Wednesday 5 September 6.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 107 Vocal Group with Costume and Action 12 years & under
Date: Tuesday 4 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.30 am)
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 109 Junior Choral Group 14 years and under
Date: Tuesday 4 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.30 am)
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 110 Senior Vocal Championship
Date: Saturday 1 September 10.00am (Class not before 11.30 am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

Class 111 Intermediate Vocal Championship - 13 to 16 years
Date: Saturday 1 September 10.00am (Class not before 11.30 am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

Class 112 Junior Vocal Championship - 12 Years & under
Date: Friday 31 August 1.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

Class 113 Lieder Recital Open(Judged as an ensemble)
Date: Saturday 1 September 10.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

Class 114 Vocal Solo - 17 Years & over
Date: Saturday 1 September 10.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

Class 115 Vocal Solo - 16 years and under
Date: Friday 31 August 1.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

Class 116 Vocal Solo - 14 Years & under
Date: Friday 31 August 11.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

Class 117 Vocal Solo - 12 years and under
Date: Friday 31 August 11.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

Class 118 Vocal Solo - 10 years and under
Date: Friday 31 August 11.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

Class 119 Vocal Solo - 8 years and under
Date: Friday 31 August 11.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

Class 120 Vocal Solo - Song from a musical with costume - 17 years and under
Date: Saturday 1 September 10.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

Class 121 Vocal Solo - Song from a musical with costume - 15 years and under
Date: Friday 31 August 1.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

Class 122 Vocal Solo - Song from a musical with costume - 13 years and under
Date: Friday 31 August 1.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

Class 123 Vocal Solo - Song from a musical with costume - 11 years and under
Date: Friday 31 August 11.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

Class 124 Vocal Solo - Song from a musical with costume - 9 years and under
Date: Friday 31 August 11.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

Class 125 Vocal Duet, Trio or Quartet - Open
Date: Saturday 1 September 10.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

Class 126 Vocal Duet, Trio or Quartet - 15 years & under
Date: Friday 31 August 1.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Benjamin Martin

PIANO Please note changed dates for classes 212, 213 and 214

Class 201 Senior Piano Championship - Grade 8 & above
Date: Thursday 13 September 1.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 202 Intermediate Pianoforte Championship - Grades 6 to 7
Date: Thursday 13 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 203 Junior Pianoforte Championship - Grades 5 & under
Date: Wednesday 12 September 4.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 204 Pianoforte Solo - Diploma Standard
Date: Wednesday 12 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 205 Pianoforte Solo - Grade 8
Date: Wednesday 12 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.00am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 206 Pianoforte Solo - Grade 7
Date: Wednesday 12 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 207 Pianoforte Solo - Grade 6
Date: Tuesday 11 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 208 Pianoforte Solo - Grade 5
Date: Tuesday 11 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 209 Pianoforte Solo - Grade 4
Date: Tuesday 11 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.00am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 210 Pianoforte Solo - Grade 3
Date: Tuesday 11 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.00am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 211 Pianoforte Solo - Grade 2
Date: Tuesday 11 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 212 Pianoforte Solo - Grade 1
Date: Friday 14 September 9.30am (Revised)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 213 Pianoforte Solo - Preliminary
Date: Friday 14 September 9.30am (Revised)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 214 Pianoforte Solo - Pre-Preliminary
Date: Friday 14 September 9.30am (Revised)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 215 Pianoforte Studies/Etudes - Grade 7 & over
Date: Wednesday 12 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.00am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 216 Pianoforte Studies/Etudes - Grade 5 & 6
Date: Tuesday 11 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 217 Pianoforte Studies/Etudes - Grade 3 & 4
Date: Tuesday 11 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.00am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 218 Pianoforte Studies/Etudes - Grade 2 & under
Date: Tuesday 11 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 219 Miriam Hyde Memorial Award for a performance of a work by any Australian composer - Grade 6 to 8
Date: Wednesday 12 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.00am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 220 Pianoforte Australian composer - Grade 5 & 6
Date: Tuesday 11 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 221 Pianoforte Australian composer - Grade 3 & 4
Date: Tuesday 11 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.00am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 222 Pianoforte Australian composer - Grade 2 & under
Date: Wednesday 30 August 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 223 Pianoforte Duet or Trio - Grade 5 & over
Date: Wednesday 12 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.00am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 224 Pianoforte Duet or Trio - Grade 5 & under
Date: Wednesday 12 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.00am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 225 Pianoforte Accompaniment - 18 years & under
Date: Wednesday 12 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

Class 226 Pianoforte Accompaniment - 14 years & under
Date: Wednesday 12 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Lyall Duke

INSTRUMENTAL

Class 301 Senior Concert Band - Band Grade 3 & above
Date: Tuesday 4 September 6.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 302 Senior Stage Band - Band Grade 3 & above
Date: Tuesday 4 September 6.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 303 Intermediate Concert Band - Band under Grade 3
Date: Tuesday 4 September 6.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 304 Intermediate Stage Band - Band under Grade 3
Date: Tuesday 4 September 6.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 305 Junior Concert Band - Band under Grade 2
Date: Monday 3 September 6.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 306 Junior Stage Band - Band under Grade 2
Date: Monday 3 September 6.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 307 Beginning Concert Band - Band under Grade 1
Date: Monday 3 September 6.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 308 String or Orchestral Ensemble - Secondary School
Date: Wednesday 5 September 9.30am
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 309 Small Ensemble - Secondary School
Date: Wednesday 5 September 9.30am
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 310 Percussion Ensemble - Secondary School
Date: Wednesday 5 September 9.30am
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 311 Woodwind/Brass Ensemble or Band - Primary School
Date: Monday 3 September 1.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 312 String or Orchestral Ensemble - Primary School
Date: Monday 3 September 1.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 314 Vivian Wain Memorial Award for Chamber Music
Date: Sunday 9 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 315 Chamber Music - Secondary School - Wind and/or Brass
Date: Sunday 9 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 317 Chamber Music - Primary School Wind and/or Brass
Date: Sunday 9 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 318 Chamber Music - Primary School Strings
Date: Sunday 9 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 319 Senior Orchestral Instrumental Championship - Grade 8 & over
Date: Saturday 8 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 320 Intermediate Orchestral Instrumental Championship - Grade 6 & 7
Date: Saturday 8 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 321 Junior Orchestral Instrumental Championship - Grade 5 & under
Date: Saturday 8 September 10.00am (Class not before 11.30 am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 322 Stringed Instrumental Solo Diploma Standard
Date: Saturday 8 September 10.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 323 Stringed Instrumental Solo Grade 8
Date: Saturday 8 September 10.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 324 Stringed Instrumental Solo Grade 7
Date: Saturday 8 September 10.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 325 Stringed Instrumental Solo Grade 6
Date: Friday 7 September 1.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 326 Stringed Instrumental Solo Grade 5
Date: Friday 7 September 1.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 327 Stringed Instrumental Solo Grade 4
Date: Friday 7 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.00 am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 328 Stringed Instrumental Solo Grade 3
Date: Friday 7 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.00 am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 329 Stringed Instrumental Solo Grade 2
Date: Friday 7 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 330 Stringed Instrumental Solo Grade 1
Date: Friday 7 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 331 Stringed Instrumental Solo Preliminary
Date: Friday 7 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 332 Stringed Instrumental Solo Pre-Preliminary
Date: Friday 7 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 333 String Study/Etude - Grade 7 & above
Date: Saturday 8 September 10.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 334 String Study/Etude - Grade 5 & 6
Date: Friday 7 September 1.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 335 String Study/Etude - Grade 3 & 4
Date: Friday 7 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.00 am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 336 String Study/Etude - Grade 2 & under
Date: Friday 7 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Christopher Bearman

Class 338 Woodwind Instrument Solo - Grade 5 & 6
Date: Thursday 6 September 10.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 341 Brass Instrument Solo - Grade 7 & above
Date: Thursday 6 September 10.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 342 Brass Instrument Solo - Grade 5 & 6
Date: Thursday 6 September 10.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 343 Brass Instrument Solo - Grade 3 & 4
Date: Thursday 6 September 10.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 344 Brass Instrument Solo - Grade 2 & under
Date: Thursday 6 September 10.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 347 Orchestral Instrument - Australian composer - Grade 5 & over
Date: Thursday 6 September 10.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

Class 348 Orchestral Instrument - Australian composer - Grade 4 & under
Date: Thursday 6 September 10.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Kevin Findlay

SPEECH AND DRAMA

Class 401 Drama Group - Secondary School
Date: Wednesday 29 August 12.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 403 Improvisation Group - 16 years and under
Date: Thursday 30 August 12.45pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 405 Duologue in Costume - 16 years and under
Date: Thursday 30 August 9.30am (Class not before 11.00am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 406 Duologue in Costume - 14 years and under
Date: Thursday 30 August 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 407 Duologue in Costume - 12 years and under
Date: Wednesday 29 August 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 408 Duologue in Costume - 10 years and under
Date: Tuesday 28 August 11.45am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 409 Monologue in Costume - 16 years and under
Date: Wednesday 29 August 12.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 411 Monologue in Costume - 12 years and under
Date: Wednesday 29 August 12.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 412 Speech & Drama Senior Championship 14 years & over
Date: Thursday 30 August 12.45pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 413 Speech & Drama Junior Championship 13 years & under
Date: Tuesday 28 August 11.45am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 415 Verse Speaking Solo - 13 years and under
Date: Tuesday 28 August 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 416 Verse Speaking Solo - 11 years and under
Date: Tuesday 28 August 11.45am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 417 Verse Speaking Solo - 9 years and under
Date: Tuesday 28 August 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 418 Prepared Reading - 16 years and under
Date: Thursday 30 August 9.30am (Class not before 11.00am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 419 Prepared Reading - 14 years and under
Date: Thursday 30 August 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 420 Prepared Reading - 11 years and under
Date: Tuesday 28 August 11.45am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 421 Prepared Reading - 8 years and under
Date: Tuesday 28 August 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 422 Impromptu Reading - Secondary School
Date: Thursday 30 August 12.45pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 423 Impromptu Reading - Primary School
Date: Tuesday 28 August 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

Class 424 Humorous Poem
Date: Tuesday 28 August 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Merry Dickens

DAILY SUMMARY

Clarence Uniting Church
Tuesday 28 August 9.30am 417, 421, 423, 415, 424
Tuesday 28 August 11.45am 408, 416, 420, 413
Wednesday 29 August 9.30am 407
Wednesday 29 August 12.30pm 411, 401, 409
Thursday 30 August 9.30am 406, 419, not before 11.00am 405, 418
Thursday 30 August 12.45pm 403, 422, 412
Friday 31 August 11.00am 118, 119, 124, 123, 117, 116
Friday 31 August 1.30pm 122, 112, 126, 121, 115
Saturday 1 September 10.00am 120, 114, 125, 113 not before 11.30am 111, 110

Citywide
Monday 3 September 10.00am 102
Monday 3 September 1.00pm 311,312
Monday 3 September 6.00pm 307, 305, 306
Tuesday 4 September 9.30am 104, 105, 107 not before 11.30am 103, 109
Tuesday 4 September 6.00pm 303, 301, 304, 302
Wednesday 5 September 9.30am 308, 309, 310
Wednesday 5 September 6.00pm 106, 101

Clarence Uniting Church
Thursday 6 September 10.00am 343, 344, 338, 342, 341, 348, 347
Friday 7 September 9.30am 330, 331, 332, 329, 336 not before 11.00am 328, 327, 335
Friday 7 September 1.30pm 326, 325, 334
Saturday 8 September 10.00am 324, 323, 322, 333 not before 11.30am 321
Saturday 8 September 2.00pm 320, 319
Sunday 9 September 2.00pm 317, 318, 315, 314
Tuesday 11 September 9.30am 211, 218, 222 not before 11.00am 210, 217, 221, 209
Tuesday 11 September 2.00pm 208, 216, 220, 207
Wednesday 12 September 9.30am 206, not before 11.00am 215, 219, 205, 224, 223
Wednesday 12 September 2.00pm 204, 226, 225
Wednesday 12 September 4.00pm 203
Thursday 13 September 9.30am 202
Thursday 13 September 1.00pm 201
Friday 14 September 9.30am 212, 214 not before 11.00am 213