2017 PROGRAM

VOCAL

Class 101 Clarence City Council Award for Senior Choir / Choral Group
Date: Wednesday 6 September 6.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 102 Choir - Secondary School
Date: Monday 4 September 10.00am
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 103 Choir Grade 6 & under
Date: Tuesday 5 September 9.30am (Class not before 12.15pm)
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 104 Choir Grade 4 & under
Date: Tuesday 5 September 9.30am
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 105 Vanessa Goodwin MLC School Choir Grade 2 and under
Date: Tuesday 5 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.15am)
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 106 Vocal Group with Costume and Action 17 years and under
Date: Wednesday 6 September 6.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 107 Vocal Group with Costume and Action 12 years & under
Date: Tuesday 5 September 9.30am (Class not before 12.15pm)
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 108 Senior Choral Group 17 years and under
Date: Monday 4 September 10.00am
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 109 Junior Choral Group 13 years and under
Date: Monday 4 September 10.00am
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 110 Senior Vocal Championship
Date: Tuesday 12 September 6.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 111 Intermediate Vocal Championship - 13 to 16 years
Date: Tuesday 12 September 6.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 112 Junior Vocal Championship - 12 Years & under
Date: Tuesday 12 September 6.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 113 Lieder Recital Open(Judged as an ensemble)
Date: Sunday 10 September 6.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 114 Vocal Solo - 17 Years & over
Date: Sunday 10 September 6.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 115 Vocal Solo - 16 years and under
Date: Sunday 10 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 116 Vocal Solo - 14 Years & under
Date: Sunday 10 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 117 Vocal Solo - 12 years and under
Date: Tuesday 12 September 1.15pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 118 Vocal Solo - 10 years and under
Date: Tuesday 12 September 9.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 119 Vocal Solo - 8 years and under
Date: Tuesday 12 September 9.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 120 Vocal Solo - Song from a musical with costume - 17 years and under
Date: Sunday 10 September 6.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 121 Vocal Solo - Song from a musical with costume - 15 years and under
Date: Sunday 10 September 2.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 122 Vocal Solo - Song from a musical with costume - 13 years and under
Date: Tuesday 12 September 1.15pm (Class not before 3.45pm)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 123 Vocal Solo - Song from a musical with costume - 11 years and under
Date: Tuesday 12 September 9.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 124 Vocal Solo - Song from a musical with costume - 9 years and under
Date: Tuesday 12 September 9.00am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 125 Vocal Duet, Trio or Quartet - Open
Date: Sunday 10 September 6.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

Class 126 Vocal Duet, Trio or Quartet - 15 years & under
Date: Sunday 10 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Maree-rose Jones

PIANO

Class 201 Senior Piano Championship - AMEB Grade 8 & above
Date: Saturday 2 September 2.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 202 Intermediate Pianoforte Championship - AMEB Grades 6 to 7
Date: Saturday 2 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 203 Junior Pianoforte Championship - AMEB Grades 5 & under
Date: Saturday 2 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 204 Pianoforte Solo - AMEB Diploma Standard
Date: Thursday 31 August 6.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 205 Pianoforte Solo - AMEB Grade 8
Date: Thursday 31 August 6.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 206 Pianoforte Solo - AMEB Grade 7
Date: Wednesday 30 August 6.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 207 Pianoforte Solo - AMEB Grade 6
Date: Friday 1 September 2.00pm (Class not before 3.00pm)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 208 Pianoforte Solo - AMEB Grade 5
Date: Friday 1 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 209 Pianoforte Solo - AMEB Grade 4
Date: Thursday 31 August 9.30am (Class not before 11.00am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 210 Pianoforte Solo - AMEB Grade 3
Date: Thursday 31 August 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 211 Pianoforte Solo - AMEB Grade 2
Date: Wednesday 30 August 9.30am (Class not before 11.15am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 212 Pianoforte Solo - AMEB Grade 1
Date: Wednesday 30 August 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 213 Pianoforte Solo - AMEB Grade Preliminary
Date: Wednesday 30 August 2.00pm (Class not before 3.45pm)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 214 Pianoforte Solo - AMEB Grade Pre-Preliminary
Date: Wednesday 30 August 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 215 Pianoforte Studies/Etudes - AMEB Grade 7 & over
Date: Wednesday 30 August 6.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 216 Pianoforte Studies/Etudes - AMEB Grade 5 & 6
Date: Friday 1 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 217 Pianoforte Studies/Etudes - AMEB Grade 3 & 4
Date: Thursday 31 August 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 218 Pianoforte Studies/Etudes - AMEB Grade 2 & under
Date: Wednesday 30 August 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 219 Miriam Hyde Memorial Award for a performance of a work by any Australian composer - AMEB Grade 6 to 8
Date: Wednesday 30 August 6.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 220 Pianoforte Australian composer - AMEB Grade 5 & 6
Date: Friday 1 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.00am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 221 Pianoforte Australian composer - AMEB Grade 3 & 4
Date: Thursday 31 August 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 222 Pianoforte Australian composer - AMEB Grade 2 & under
Date: Wednesday 30 August 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 223 Pianoforte Duet or Trio - AMEB Grade 6 & over
Date: Thursday 31 August 2.00pm (Class not before 3.45pm)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 224 Pianoforte Duet or Trio - AMEB Grade 3 to 5
Date: Thursday 31 August 9.30am (Class not before 11.00am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

Class 226 Pianoforte Accompaniment - 18 years & under
Date: Thursday 31 August 6.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Larry Sitsky

INSTRUMENTAL

Class 301 Senior Concert Band - Band Grade 3 & above
Date: Tuesday 5 September 6.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 302 Senior Stage Band - Band Grade 3 & above
Date: Wednesday 6 September 9.30am
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 303 Intermediate Concert Band - Band under Grade 3
Date: Tuesday 5 September 6.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 304 Intermediate Stage Band - Band under Grade 3
Date: Wednesday 6 September 9.30am
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 305 Junior Concert Band - Band under Grade 2
Date: Monday 4 September 6.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 306 Junior Stage Band - Band under Grade 2
Date: Monday 4 September 6.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 307 Beginning Concert Band - Band under Grade 1
Date: Monday 4 September 6.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 308 String or Orchestral Ensemble - Secondary School
Date: Wednesday 6 September 1.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 309 Small Ensemble - Secondary School
Date: Wednesday 6 September 1.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 310 Percussion Ensemble - Secondary School
Date: Wednesday 6 September 1.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 311 Woodwind/Brass Ensemble or Band - Primary School
Date: Monday 4 September 12.30pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 312 String or Orchestral Ensemble - Primary School
Date: Monday 4 September 12.30pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 314 Vivian Wain Memorial Award for Chamber Music
Date: Tuesday 5 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 315 Chamber Music - Secondary School - Wind and/or Brass
Date: Tuesday 5 September 9.30am (Class not before 1.00pm)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 317 Chamber Music - Primary School Wind and/or Brass
Date: Tuesday 5 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 318 Chamber Music - Primary School Strings
Date: Thursday 7 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 319 Senior Orchestral Instrumental Championship AMEB Grade 8 & over
Date: Saturday 9 September 2.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 320 Intermediate Orchestral Instrumental Championship AMEB Grade 6 & 7
Date: Saturday 9 September 9.30amm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 321 Junior Orchestral Instrumental Championship AMEB Grade 5 & under
Date: Saturday 9 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 322 Stringed Instrumental Solo Equal to AMEB Diploma Standard
Date: Friday 8 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 325 Stringed Instrumental Solo Equal to AMEB Grade 6
Date: Friday 8 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 326 Stringed Instrumental Solo Equal to AMEB Grade 5
Date: Friday 8 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 327 Stringed Instrumental Solo Equal to AMEB Grade 4
Date: Friday 8 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 328 Stringed Instrumental Solo Equal to AMEB Grade 3
Date: Thursday 7 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 329 Stringed Instrumental Solo Equal to AMEB Grade 2
Date: Thursday 7 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 330 Stringed Instrumental Solo Equal to AMEB Grade 1
Date: Thursday 7 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.15am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 331 Stringed Instrumental Solo Equal to AMEB Preliminary
Date: Thursday 7 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 332 Stringed Instrumental Solo Equal to AMEB Pre-Preliminary
Date: Thursday 7 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 333 String Study/Etude - AMEB Grade 7 & above
Date: Friday 8 September 2.00pm
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 334 String Study/Etude - AMEB Grade 5 & 6
Date: Friday 8 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 335 String Study/Etude - AMEB Grade 3 & 4
Date: Friday 8 September 9.30am
Venue: Citywide Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 336 String Study/Etude - AMEB Grade 2 & under
Date: Thursday 7 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 337 Woodwind Instrument Solo - AMEB Grade 7 & above
Date: Tuesday 5 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.30am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 338 Woodwind Instrument Solo - AMEB Grade 5 & 6
Date: Tuesday 5 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.30am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 339 Woodwind Instrument Solo - AMEB Grade 3 & 4
Date: Tuesday 5 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.30am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 341 Brass Instrument Solo - AMEB Grade 7 & above
Date: Tuesday 5 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.30am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 342 Brass Instrument Solo - AMEB Grade 5 & 6
Date:Date: Tuesday 5 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.30am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 343 Brass Instrument Solo - AMEB Grade 3 & 4
Date: Tuesday 5 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.30am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 344 Brass Instrument Solo - AMEB Grade 2 & under
Date: Tuesday 5 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: David Turner

Class 346 Plucked Strings Solo - AMEB Grade 3 & under
Date: Friday 8 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Dr Marina Robinson

Class 347 Orchestral Instrument - Australian composer - AMEB Grade 5 & over
Date: Tuesday 5 September 9.30am (Class not before 1.00pm)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: David Turner

SPEECH AND DRAMA

Class 401 Drama Group - Secondary School
Date: Wednesday 13 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 403 Improvisation Group - 16 years and under
Date: Wednesday 13 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 404 Improvisation Group - 14 years and under
Date: Wednesday 13 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.00am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 405 Duologue in Costume - 16 years and under
Date: Wednesday 13 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.00am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 406 Duologue in Costume - 14 years and under
Date: Monday 11 September 9.30am (Class not before 11.30am)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 407 Duologue in Costume - 12 years and under
Date: Monday 11 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 410 Monologue in Costume - 16 years and under
Date: Wednesday 13 September 2.00pm (Class not before 3.00pm)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 411 Monologue in Costume - 12 years and under
Date: Monday 11 September 1.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 412 Speech & Drama Senior Championship 14 years & over
Date: Monday 11 September 6.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 415 Verse Speaking Solo - 13 years and under
Date: Monday 11 September 1.30pm (Class not before 3.00pm)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 416 Verse Speaking Solo - 11 years and under
Date: Monday 11 September 1.30pm (Class not before 3.00pm)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 417 Verse Speaking Solo - 9 years and under
Date: Thursday 14 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 418 Prepared Reading - 16 years and under
Date: Wednesday 13 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 419 Prepared Reading - 14 years and under
Date: Wednesday 13 September 2.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 420 Prepared Reading - 11 years and under
Date: Monday 11 September 1.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 421 Prepared Reading - 8 years and under
Date: Thursday 14 September 9.30am
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 422 Impromptu Reading - Secondary School
Date: Wednesday 13 September 2.00pm (Class not before 3.00pm)
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 423 Impromptu Reading - Primary School
Date: Monday 11 September 1.30pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

Class 424 Humorous Poem
Date: Monday 11 September 6.00pm
Venue: Clarence Uniting Church Adjudicator: Maggi Gillham

DAILY SUMMARY

Clarence Uniting Church
Wednesday 30 August 9.30am 212,211
Wednesday 30 August 2.00pm 218, 222, 214 not before 3.45pm 213
Wednesday 30 August 6.00pm 219, 206, 215
Thursday 31 August 9.30am 217, 221, not before 11.00am 224, 209
Thursday 31 August 2.00pm 210 not before 3.45pm 223
Thursday 31 August 6.00pm 205, 226, 204
Friday 1 September 9.30am 208 not before 11.00am 220
Friday 1 September 2.00pm 216 not before 3.00pm 207
Saturday 2 September 9.30am 203, 202
Saturday 2 September 2.30pm 201
Tuesday 5 September 9.30am 344, 314, 317 not before 11.30am 339, 343, 338, 342, 337, 341, not before 1.00pm 315, 347

Citywide
Monday 4 September 10.00am 102, 108, 109
Monday 4 September 12.30pm 311,312
Monday 4 September 6.00pm 307, 305, 306
Tuesday 5 September 9.30am 104, not before 11.15am 105 not before 12.15pm 103, 107
Tuesday 5 September 6.00pm 303, 301
Wednesday 6 September 9.30am 304, 302
Wednesday 6 September 1.00pm 310, 308, 309
Wednesday 6 September 6.00pm 101, 106

Clarence Uniting Church
Thursday 7 September 9.30am 331,332 318 not before 11.15am 330
Thursday 7 September 2.00pm 329, 336, 328
Friday 8 September 9.30am 346, 335, 327, 326, 334
Friday 8 September 2.00pm 325, 333, 322
Saturday 9 September 9.30am 321, 320
Saturday 9 September 2.30pm 319
Sunday 10 September 2.00pm 126, 116, 115, 121
Sunday 10 September 6.00pm 114, 120, 125, 113
Monday 11 September 9.30am 407 not before 11.30am 406
Monday 11 September 1.30pm 411, 423, 420 not before 3.00pm 416, 415
Monday 11 September 6.00pm 424, 412
Tuesday 12 September 9.00am 119, 124, 118, 123
Tuesday 12 September 1.15pm 117, not before 3.45pm 122
Tuesday 12 September 6.30pm 112, 111, 110
Wednesday 13 September 9.30am 401, 403 not before 11.00am 404, 405
Wednesday 13 September 2.00pm 419, 418 not before 3.00pm 410, 422
Thursday 14 September 9.30am 417, 421